Privacy Policy – DPM | Point-to-Point Mattresses and Pillows





Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
A-fontane Group and its subsidiaries (together “the Group”) is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal data it holds. We aim to meet this commitment by implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to explain our privacy practices.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy Statement, “subsidiaries” of A-fontane Group include without limitation:DPM, A-fontane.

Collection of Personal Data
“Personal data” refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. We collect and use personal data that we believe is necessary to conduct our business with you. The types of personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to:

Contact information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and fax number;
Billing information such as your credit card number, bank account information, and billing address;
Demographic information such as age, gender, nationality, marital status, preferences, education background, and employment history;
Supply of personal data to the Group is non-obligatory, but failure to do so may result in the Group being unable to process your application(s) or to provide facilities and services to you.

Use of Personal Data
Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:-

Providing facilities, services and support, or performing transactions related to the following operations of the Club:

Facilitating communications between you and the Club.
We may from time to time also use aggregate non-identifying information about our customers to better design and improve our facilities and services that we offer. This information will not identify any individual in particular.

Direct Marketing
the Group intends to use your personal data for direct marketing carried out by the Group or the Group (or by an agent on behalf of the Group), and for such purposes your personal data held by the Group Entity may be provided to other the Group Entities or our business partners for their use for direct marketing. The intended kinds of personal data to be used and the intended classes of marketing subjects are specified below. However, we may not so use or provide your personal data unless exempted by the Ordinance or we have received your consent.

For the above direct marketing use, the Group intends to:

use your name, contact information and demographic information; and market or promote the following classes of facilities, services, support, and related events and activities offered or arranged by the Group:
if you no longer wish any of your personal data to be used in any of the described direct marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Data
Personal data supplied to the Group will be kept confidential. However, we may disclose such data to or such data may become accessible or known to employees, agents, service providers and consultants of the Group who provide services to assist in fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected. Your personal data may also be provided to the Group Entities for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected (subject to any consent requirement relating to “Direct Marketing” above), and to our business partners for direct marketing use as described in “Direct Marketing” above. Other disclosure of your personal data will only be undertaken after we have obtained your prescribed consent, or as may be required by law.

Data Retention
Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the data, we will take all reasonably practicable steps to erase your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.

Commitment to Data Security
the Group physical, technological and organisational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement
We will post on our website at www.dpmhome.com any changes to our Privacy Policy Statement, so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we disclose it to anyone.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You are entitled to request access to personal data held by the Group about you and to correct such data. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access requests.

You may direct your request in writing to:

Customer Service Officer
Unit 203-206,2/F.,Hankow Center,
5-15 Hankow Road,
Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong
OR
CS@dpmhome.com